Nana Aba Anamoah tops all at 2017 RTP Awards + Full list of winners | Gossip Mail

Notify Me

Nana Aba Anamoah tops all at 2017 RTP Awards + Full list of winners

2017 RTP Awards: Nana Aba Anamoah tops all + Full list of winners


The 2017 and 7th
 edition of the annual Radio and Television Personality Awards (RTP) beamed live tonight (Saturday, October 28, 2017) from the Accra International Conference Center (AICC).
The show which kicked off at 10:30pm instead of the advertised time of 8:00pm witnessed the crème de la crème of industry players.
Personalities like Asiedu Nketia (General Secretary of NDC), Sammy Awuku (NPP National Youth Organiser and Board chairman of Youth Employment Agency - YEA), and Nana Boakye or Nana B of NPP (Deputy Executive Director of the National Service Scheme) all graced the show.

The biggest winner on the night was Nana Aba Anamoah of GHOne TVwho was crowned with the RTP Personality Of The Year Award.
Artistes who performed on the night were Ebony Reigns, Kurl Sonx, gospel act Patience Nyarko, and Eboo of 'Once, Twice' song fame.
The Vice President of Ghana, Dr Mahamudu Bawumia who had been advertised by the event organizers (Big Events Ghana) as one of the high profile guests of the show had earlier indicated he wasn't going to be part of the show.
Check out the full list of winners below:
RADIO CATEGORIES
HONORARIES OF THE YEAR
1. OSEI KWAME DESPITE----------Winner
2. KWAKU OTENG---------------------Winner
3. KENNEDY AGYAPONG-----------Winner
4. E. NANA AGYEMAN RAWLINGS--------Winner
SPECIAL AWARD: CHARITY AWARDS
1. KOKROKOO CHARITY FOUNDATION-----Winner
2. AKUMAA MAMA ZIMBI FOUNDATION-----Winner
RADIO STATION OF THE YEAR 2016-2017
1. CITI FM
2. STARR FM
3. ADOM FM
4. ANGEL FM (KUMASI)
5. PEACE FM------------------------------------Winner
TV STATION OF THE YEAR 2016-2017
1. ADOM TV
2. UTV
3. TV XYZ
4. TV3
5. GHONE TV-------------------------------------Winner
Media Group Of The Year 2016-2017
1. EIB NETWORK--------------------------------Winner
2. MEDIA GENERAL GROUP
3. MULTIMEDIA GROUP
4. DESPITE MEDIA GROUP
5. ANGEL MEDIA GROUP
Online Portal Of The Year 2016-2017
1. STARFMONLINE
2. PEACEFMONLINE----------------------------------Winner
3. CITIFMONLINE
4. 3NEWSONLINE
5. MYJOYONLINE
Digital TV Channel Of The Year 2016-2017
1. AMANSAN TV
2. TV XYZ
3. MAX TV
4. OBTV
5. ANGEL TV--------------------------------------Winner
6. ADOM TV
7. 7 . JOY NEWS TV
8. AGOO TV
9. OCEANS TV
10. ATINKA TV
RTP Personality Of The Year 2016-2017
1. BOLA RAY – STAR FM/GHONE TV
2. GIFTY ANTI – THE STANDPOINT
3. BERNARD AVLE – CITI FM
4. PATRICK OSEI AGYEMAN (SONGO) – ADOM TV
5. NANA ABA ANAMOAH – GHONE TV------------------------Winner
Radio Morning Show Host Of The Year 2016-2017
1. CAPTAIN SMART – ADOM FM
2. BERNARD AVLE – CITI FM
3. AKWASI ABOAGYIE – NEAT FM
4. KOJO YANKSON – JOY FM
5. EKOUBA GYASI – ATINKA FM---------------------Winner
Radio Late Afternoon Show Host Of The Year 2016-2017
1. ANITA ESKINE – STAR FM
2. GIOVANNI CALEB – STARR FM---------------------Winner
3. LEXIS BILL – JOY FM
4. ANTOINE MENSAH – LIVE FM
5. ABEIKU SANTANA – OKAY FM
Radio Mid-Morning Show Host Of The Year 2016
1. KOFI KUM-BILSON – PEACE FM
2. DOREEN ANDOH – JOY FM
3. KOFI OTCHERE DARKO (KOD) – STAR FM
4. MARIAM OSEI AGYEMANG – 3 FM-------------------------Winner
5. TRIG MATIC – Y FM
6. ALEX AYENSU BAAH (OKYEAME) – RADIO GOLD
Radio DJ Of The Year 2016-2017
1. CANDY MAN – ATINKA FM
2. DJ VYRUSKI – STAR FM
3. DJ MIC SMITH – Y FM
4. DJ YOUNG BOY – OKAY FM
5. MR. KAXTRO – ULTIMATE FM-----------------------------Winner
Sports Show Host Of The Year 2016-2017
1. NANA DARKWA GYASI – RADIO GOLD
2. DAN KWAKU YEBOAH – PEACE FM
3. BENEDICT OWUSU – JOY FM
4. MICHAEL DARKO (SUMMER) – ANGEL FM------------------Winner
5. MOSES ANTWI BENEFO (PJ MOSEY) – HAPPY FM
Radio Reggae Show Host Of The Year 2016-2017
1. BONT I TALAWA – LIGHT FM
2. CONSCIOUS QUEEN – PINK FM------------------Winner
3. DORIS LOMO – RADIO GOLD
4. KING LAGAZI – HITZ FM
5. BONGO I – KEKELI RADIO
Radio Gospel Show Host Of The Year 2016-2017
1. KWAMINA IDAN – ADOM FM
2. FIIFI FOLSON – SUNNY FM
3. AGYEMANG PREMPEH – RAINBOW RADIO
4. JESHURUN OKYERE – LIVE FM-----------------------Winner
5. OB NARTEY– VISION 1 FM
Radio Female Presenter Of The Year 2016-2017
1. JESSICA OPARE SAFORO – CITI FM
2. ANITA ESKINE – STAR FM--------------------------------Winner
3. AFIA POKUAA – ADOM FM
4. JEREMY VAN GARSHONG – LIVE FM
5. SILVER LADY – OMAN FM
Radio Entertainment Talk Show Host 2016-2017
1. AKWASI ABOAGYE – PEACE FM----------------------Winner
2. FIIFI OCRAN – NHYIRA FM
3. AGYEMANG PREMPEH – RAINBOW RADIO
4. GEORGE QUAYE (GQ) – STARR FM
5. CHRISTIAN AGYEI FRIMPONG – ONUA FM
Radio Newscaster of the Year (Local Language) 2016-2017
1. BAFFOUR AWUAH – KASAPA FM
2. AKOSUA AGYEIWAA BONSU – ATINKA FM
3. NANA YAW KESSE – PEACE FM
4. KWADWO DICKSON – PEACE FM--------------------Winner
5. AKOSUA AGO ABOAGYIE – PEACE FM
Radio Newscaster of the Year (English Language) 2016-2017
1. NAA DEDE TETTEH – STARR FM
2. BERNARD NASARA SHAIBU – STARR FM
3. EVANS MENSAH – JOY FM
4. DZIFA BAMPOE – JOY FM
5. KWAKU OBENG AGYEI – STAR FM------------------Winner
6. ENO SARFO – ULTIMATE FM
Radio Talk Show Host Of The Year 2016-2017
1. KABA – ASEMPA FM----------------------------------Winner
2. NANA ANSAH KWAW 1V – JOY FM
3. NANA YAW KESSE – PEACE FM
4. EVANS ADU GYAMFI – ADEHYIE FM
5. NYANSA BOAKWA – HAPPY FM
Radio Dev’t Show Host Of The Year 2016-2017
1. JOHNNY HUGHES – 3FM-----------------------------Winner
2. OHENEBA NTIM BARIMA – OMAN FM
3. NANA YAA KONADU – PEACE FM
4. MAMA EFE – NHYIRA FM
5. JON GERMAIN – STARR FM
Radio Program Of The Year 2016-2017
1. STAR CHART – STARR FM---------------------------Winner
2. EKWANSO BREBRE – PEACE FM
3. ADOM LIVE WORSHIP – ADOM FM
4. DROP OFF – STAR FM
5. DRYVE OF YOUR LYFE – YFM
Radio Sports Program Of The Year 2016-2017
1. ANOPA BOSUO SPORTS – HAPPY FM
2. ANGEL SPORTS – ANGEL FM----------------------Winner
3. PEACE POWER SPORTS – PEACE FM
4. ATINKA SPORTS – ATINKA FM
5. NHYIRA SPORTS – NHYIRA FM
Radio News Program Of The Year 2016-2017
1. PEACE NEWS AT 6PM – PEACE FM-------------Winnner
2. EYE WITNESS NEWS – CITI FM
3. KASIEBO A EDA MU FUA – ACCRA FM
4. JOY NEWS AT 6PM – JOY FM
5. KASIEBO IS TASTY – ADOM FM
Best Radio Personality Brong Ahafo Region 2016-2017
1. DICKSON SMITH D.K. – SPACE FM
2. AUGUSTUS ANNAN SLYY – ARK FM
3. AMA KORANKYIE ADASOA – CLASSIC FM-----------Winner
4. KING NICHOLAS – DINPA FM
5. KWAME ADJEI BOHYEN – ARK FM
6. DJ BRIGHT – VOICE RADIO
Best Radio Personality Northern Sector Of Ghana 2016-
2017
1. KWAKU ODURO – KESMI FM
2. REAL ZAMPREYAL – GBC RADIO
3. ALHASSAN ERASUNG – RADIO PROGRESS
4. WARRIS ALASKA – RADIO PROGRESS
5. ASPERILLA FOSTINO – PUPELI FM
6. LYDIA – RADIO UPPER WEST----------------------- Winner
Best Radio Personality Central Region 2016-2017
1. NANA AMA – CAPE FM
2. AMA BAWA – ATL FM
3. LUCAS CANDY MENSAH – SOMPA FM
4. OSANAHENE KWAME DAPAAH – OKOKROKO FM
5. DANIEL ABAWANA – EAGLE FM
6. MANI KAY – ATL FM----------------------------------------Winner
Best Radio Personality Western Region 2016-2017
1. NANA ADWOA ARTHUR– SKYY POWER FM
2. MR. SKINNY – BEACH FM
3. EVANS ADU GYAMFI – ADEHYIE FM
4. YOOFI EYESON – SPICE FM
5. NAA AYORKOR – EMPIRE FM
6. OSEI KWEKU CASSIDY – ENERGY FM-------------Winner
Best Radio Personality Eastern Region 2016-2017
1. EUGENE AKOTO BAMFO – AGOO FM----------------Winner
2. OWUAHENE ACHEAMPOMMG – BRYT FM
3. LONDONA – KINGDOM FM
4. DJ MIXX – EMAK FM
5. JUSTINA – OBOUBA FM
6. DR. PREKESE – BRYT FM
Best Radio Personality Volta Region 2016-2017
1. BRIGHT ELLIS – GLOBAL FM
2. JEMIMA BRAIMAH ACHIVORS – KUUL FM
3. SETH DERLINGS NYASORGBOR (SIZZLA) – KEKELI FM
4. PRINCE AMEVI – TOSH FM
5. FRANK FOLEY – HERITAGE FM-----------------------------------Winner
6. ISRAEL ABOCHIVIA – KEKELI RADIO
Best Radio Personality Greater Accra Region 2016-2017
1. BERNARD AVLE – CITI FM
2. NANA YAW SARFO – VISION 1 FM-------------------------Winner
3. JEREMY VAN GARSHON – LIVE FM
4. AFIA POKUAA – ADOM FM
5. CAPTAIN SMART – ADOM FM
6. KMJ – HITZ FM
Best Radio Personality Ashanti Region 2016-2017
1. NANA GYESI OWUSU (NGO) – LUV FM
2. OMANHENE BOAKYIE – KESSBEN FM
3. KWAME TANKO – ANGEL FM----------------------------Winner
4. SAMPSON K NYAMEKYE – HELLO FM
5. JOE LAKKA – KESSBEN SPORTS
6. EBENEZER NANA YAW DONKOR (NYDJ) – YFM (KUMASI)
Radio Morning Show Of The Year 2016-2017
1. KOKROKOO – PEACE FM------------------------Winner
2. DWASO NSEM – ADOM FM
3. MORNING STAR – STAR FM
4. CITI BREAKFAST SHOW – CITI FM
5. SUPER MORNING SHOW – JOY FM
TELEVISION CATEGORIES FOR 2016-2017
TV Male Newscaster Of The Year 2016-2017
1. AGYA KWABENA – UTV
2. KWAKU ADU KUMI – ADOM TV
3. KWAKU TEMENG – GHONE TV
4. ALFRED OCANSEY – TV3----------------------Winner
5. KOBINA AMOONO – ANGEL TV
TV Female Newscaster Of The Year 2016-2017
1. NANA YAA BREFO – ADOM TV
2. AMA SARPONG KUMANKUMA – UTV
3. AFIA ADUTWUMWAA MORROSA – UTV
4. NATALIE FORT – TV3
5. NANA AKUA MENSAH – TV3
6. NANA ABA ANAMOAH – GHONE TV----------------------Winner
TV Morning Show Host Of The Year 2016-2017
1. TWENEBOA KODUAH – UTV
2. BRIGHT NANA AMFOL – TV3
3. KAFUI DEY – GHONE TV--------------------------------Winner
4. BAISIWAA DOWUNA HAMMOND – GHONE TV
5. BISMARK BROWN – ETV GHANA TO ATINKA TV
TV Sports Show Host Of The Year 2016-2017
1. PATRICK OSEI AGYEMANG (SONGO) – ADOM TV--------Winner
2. DENNIS MURPURI – GHONE TV
3. YAW AMPOFO ANKRAH– KWESE TV
4. KOKUI SELORMEY– KWESE TV
5. YAW SAKYI AFARI – KWESE TV
TV Current Affair Show Host Of The Year 2016-2017
1. PAUL ADOM OTCHERE – METRO TV
2. NANA ABA ANAMOAH – GHONE TV
3. KWAKU SAKYI ADDO– GHONE TV------------------Winner
4. NANA ANSAH KWAW IV – JOY PRIME
5. DEBORAH KOBLAH – TV3
TV Dev’t Show Host Of The Year 2016-2017
1. GIFTY ANTI – THE STANDPOINT
2. AKUMAA MAMA ZIMBI – ADOM TV
3. PAUL ANOMAH KORDIEH – ETV GHANA
4. STACY AMOATENG – PLATINUM NETWORK--------Winner
5. AJ SARPONG – GHONE TV
TV Female Presenter Of The Year 2016-2017
1. KOKUI SELORMEY HANSON – KWESE TV
2. STACY AMOATENG – PLATINUM NETWORK
3. NANA ABA ANAMOAH – GHONE TV---------------Winner
4. ADJOA YEBOAH AGYEI – UTV
5. BERLA MUNDI – GHONE TV
6. YVONNE OKORO (DINING WITH Yvonne Okoro) – IFACTORY/DESAMOUR
TV Male Entertainment Show Host Of The Year 2016
1. GEORGE QUAYE – GHONE TV
2. EDDY BLAY JNR – ETV GHANA----------------------Winner
3. IBRAHIM BEN BAKO (IB)– JOY PRIME
4. BROWN BERRY (ISOCIAL TV)
5. JASON ELA – GHONE TV
TV Female Entertainment Show Host Of The Year 2016-2017
1. BERLA MUNDI – GHONE TV
2. CHANNTELLE ASANTE – GHONE TV
3. GINA WEST – METRO TV
4. AFIA SCHWARZNEGER – ANGELTV--------------------Winner
5. ANITA AKUFFO (FASHION GH) – SOLID MULTIMEDIA
TV Program Of The Year 2016-2017
1. STATE OF AFFAIRS – GHONE TV
2. GH TODAY – GHONE TV
3. HOME RUN – KWESE TV
4. REVEALED WITH BOLA RAY – GHONE TV
5. ADEKYE NSROMA – UTV---------------------------------Winner
Television Morning Show Of The Year 2016-2017
1. ADEKYE NSROMA – UTV
2. NEW DAY – TV3
3. GH TODAY – GHONE
4. ATINKA TV MORNING SHOW – ATINKA TV
5. BADWAM – ADOM TV
TV Entertainment Show Of The Year 2016-2017
1. PUNDITS – GHONE TV
2. CELEBRITY FANZONE – GHONE TV
3. RYTHMZ LIVE – GHONE TV----------------------------Winner
4. LATE NIGHT CELEBRITY SHOW – ETV GHANA
5. PLAYLIST – METRO TV
TV Sports Program Of The Year 2016-2017
1. FIRE FOR FIRE – ADOM TV---------------------------Winner
2. ANGEL SPORTS LIVE – ANGEL TV
3. HOME RUN– KWESE TV
4. THE TEAM – ETV GHANA
5. COURTSIDE SHOW – KWESE TV
TV News Program Of The Year 2016-2017
1. NEWS 360 – TV3------------------------------Winner
2. JOY NEWS – JOY NEWS TV
3. ADOM PREMTUBRE KASEA – ADOM TV
4. UTV NEWS – UTV
5. NEWS TONIGHT – GHONE TV
TV Reality Show Of The Year 2016-2017
1. GHANA’S STRONGEST – TV3
2. MTN HIT MAKER SEASON 6 – MTN GHANA/CHARTERHOUSE
3. TALENTED KIDS – TV3
4. BELINDA BAIDOO MODEL SEARCH AFRICA – GHONE TV
5. DI ASA – ATINKA TV-----------------------------------------------------------Winner
TV Local Series Of The Year 2016-2017
1. YOLO: YOU ONLY LIVE ONCE – FARM HOUSE PRODUCTION
2. PA 2 PA– UTV
3. SUNSHINE AVENUE – GHONE TV
4. JAMES TOWN FISHERMAN – GHONE TV-------------------Winner
5. PANORAMA – ETV GHANA

A D V E R T I S E M E N T

****Do you have any TIP OFF or a News Story, you would want Gossipmail.co to publish? Send us an email to gossipmailco@gmai.com or Whatsapp us on (233) 0264085131 Now!

COMMENTS

Name

Autos,38,Business,1,Celebrities,483,Crime,5,Crime News,25,Diet & Nutrition,4,Editors Choice,96,Fashion,14,Filla,62,Flash Back,1,Foreign,9,Foreign Celebs,3,Foreign News,47,Foreign Sports,5,General News,138,Ghana Gossip,108,Ghana Sports,12,Gossip Mail Box,13,kantanka,42,Lifestyle,31,Naija Gossip,41,Odd But True,61,Opinion Box,10,Out Box,15,relationship,3,Satire,65,Science,1,Social Box,21,Sorrows,25,Sports,11,Telenovelas,121,Trends,11,Video,1,
ltr
item
Gossip Mail: Nana Aba Anamoah tops all at 2017 RTP Awards + Full list of winners
Nana Aba Anamoah tops all at 2017 RTP Awards + Full list of winners
2017 RTP Awards: Nana Aba Anamoah tops all + Full list of winners
https://3.bp.blogspot.com/--POt731PlPI/WfXJfZ7PxUI/AAAAAAAAC6E/uHvkyNHouvQyee6n-K8h3QRdfHVgCQ22wCLcBGAs/s1600/22489917_1487913111293659_7032446491908820235_n.jpg
https://3.bp.blogspot.com/--POt731PlPI/WfXJfZ7PxUI/AAAAAAAAC6E/uHvkyNHouvQyee6n-K8h3QRdfHVgCQ22wCLcBGAs/s72-c/22489917_1487913111293659_7032446491908820235_n.jpg
Gossip Mail
http://www.gossipmail.co/2017/10/nana-aba-anamoah-tops-all-at-2017-rtp.html
http://www.gossipmail.co/
http://www.gossipmail.co/
http://www.gossipmail.co/2017/10/nana-aba-anamoah-tops-all-at-2017-rtp.html
true
7670540355710243107
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS CONTENT IS PREMIUM Please share to unlock Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy